Wednesday, July 30, 2014

#sorrynotsorry

 photo sory_zpscd7a356e.jpg


~ Last night we had breakfast for dinner aka brinner. My first batch of pancakes was pathetic. I gave those to the kids and kept the nice, round, perfectly cooked ones for myself. #sorrynotsorry

~ Not all babies are cute. #truthhurts #sorrynotsorry

~ I shave my legs like once a week in the winter.. it doesn't grow that fast and I'm wearing pants so who cares? My husband might care but I don't. And he knows better than to say anything :p #sorrynotsorry

~ I have a reality tv addiction. #sorrynotsorry

~ I hit the snooze button 3 times yesterday & then when I was running late, I blamed it on my kids. lol #sorrynotsorry

~I am one of those people that will be going to see Fifty Shades of Grey on opening day. I know the books were poorly written, I know it's trash .. but I can't help it. I cannot wait to see it!! ahh. I have friends who boycott the whole thing but I'm just like #sorrynotsorry

~ I can spend hours at a time on the computer/ipad/whatever just browsing articles, or Pinteresting. <-- because that is totally a verb now, right? #sorrynotsorry

~ I hate washing dishes  {and we don't have a dishwasher } so I buy paper plates & plastic silverware. Lazy, yes. #sorrynotsorry

~ Sometimes okay, a lot of times, I facebook/instagram stalk people. #sorrynotsorry

~ I would rather be late than not properly do my makeup. 

~ While we were at the beach, I bribed my daughter with a coach purse if she would ride the slingshot with me. She was terrified and screamed the whole time. The video is freaking hilarious and I laugh uncontrollably every.single.time. hahaha #badparenting #sorrynotsorry  I have uploaded the video to YouTube for your viewing pleasure !!! Tell me you laughed as much as me!


Lots of linkups today!! 
Allieology
The Hump Day Blog Hop
Confessions


Tell me, what are you #sorrynotsorry about today? :)

signature

Monday, July 28, 2014

3 pictures


Sharing some pictures today ..

1 of anything, 1 I took, and 1 selfie per the *rules* :)


 photo 65d6d8f1-a934-4c18-95b7-4c71d57f9c31_zps4c632155.jpg
I love this picture of the kids & I. Definitely a favorite for sure.


 photo 2294B087-9CAD-4535-8A18-0C41BA8B82EC_zpsqbuft983.jpg
^^one of the pics on my phone from the beach. *sigh* relaxation. "the life".
Laying by the pool, drink in my hand {tasted like key lime pie!}, 
kindle in the other air. - perfect!

 photo C55E333B-89C2-45F8-969D-AC6C70B41909_zpsafkbpupv.jpg
^^another one from the beach. This can fall in the #mirrorselfie category. It cracks me up -
the family that brushes their teeth together .. leaves on time? lol

Can you tell I'm missing the beach? Yeah. I'll leave you with this...
^our beach view the other week ..

Le sigh :p
Allieology

signature

Friday, July 25, 2014

Fave Apps PLUS my 3-Day Shakeology Cleanse Results


So last week I went on vacation with the fam to the beach. Vacation was full of unhealthy (but yummy!) eating choices. I'm talking Mellow Mushroom house special pizza,  japanese, ice cream, pasta from Planet Hollywood, Oreo topped Dunkin Donuts, Rioz Brazilian Steakhouse and fudge. Whew, that sounds really bad! But I promise I didn't eat as much as I would have 2 years ago!!

So of course I was scared to step on the scale when we got home. But I did and was happy that I *only* gained 2 lbs! But I was already up 3 lbs from earlier this summer before we went to the beach so I knew I wanted to get back on track and lose those 5 lbs to get back to my lowest adult weight and where I am feeling good.
 photo 0C83B63A-1D67-4A12-98A0-B4774344CDBA_zpstxiraaby.jpg


<--one of my yummy Shakeology recipes




I decided to do the 3-Day Shakeology Cleanse.

I did not drink any green tea- don't like it. And I did have almond milk in my shake once (see above pic) -it was the unsweetened vanilla 30 calories - even though you are not supposed to during the cleanse. So I guess you could say I did my own version of the cleanse.

I started Tuesday morning and so I weighed in for my results this morning (Friday) after completing the 3 days (Tues, Wed, Thurs).

I lost a total of 5.1 pounds !! Very happy with those results :) Now I feel like I'm back on the right track of being the me I want to be. Got to step up my game in PiYo now though !! :p
 photo 199636A9-C345-4BAE-BE4F-2AF86CA9AB32_zpsjlkfbozg.jpg

I debated about whether or not I was going to put my weight on here - I'm so self concious about that *number*. I don't tell anyone! But - I'm telling you guys. At least for today {might remove it later LOL}. 
 photo 0F141785-4132-4DFE-9916-0AE589593EE9_zpsvi0rhw8u.jpg
I am 5'7".


If you are interested in Shakeology you can look at my site here or comment/send me an email and we can talk more about it! There are also sampler kits available on the site if you are wanting to try out some flavors before committing to a full month - you will love it!



* * * * * * * * * * * * ** * * * * * * * * * * * ** * * * * * * * * * * * ** * * * * * * * * * * * *
Okay now for today's linkup topic - favorite apps!

The 2 apps I use the most are the ever predictable Facebook & Instagram. Sorry but I'm addicted with social networking and I guess I'm just a nosey person in general cause I like seeing what everyone is doing/posting about/taking pictures of!!

MyFitnessPal is also a must have for me. Seriously their database is amazing and I can usually find the nutrition info for anything. The FitBit app is also on my front screen. I wear the FitBit One every day (on my bra strap) to see how many steps I'm taking. It serves as a reminder to get off your butt & move more! Or it's supposed to at least, I've been slacking on that lately :p

Pandora is another MUST HAVE. I love Pandora radio. I can always find something to fit my mood from Ying Yang Twins Radio (bahahah) to Bryan Adams and listening to love songs to taking it back with Summer Hits of the 90s (a current favorite).

I also have the Yahoo Weather app downloaded because let's face it, the default iPhone weather app SUCKS.

The last 2 apps on my fave list are for SHOPPING! Cause everyone knows I'm an online shopping addict :) Amazon and eBay. I have been known to be in a store and pull up Amazon on my phone to see if I can get it cheaper!! #bargainshopper and with my Amazon Prime shipping it can be here super quick anyway.

Other notable mentions that I have on my iPad are Netflix, StumpleUpon, Pinterest (duh), and the Police Scanner. hahah like I said I'm nosey!

The is one other awesome app I use on my iPad but I'm saving that to talk about at a later date :-) - So stay tuned!

What are your fave apps? I'm always looking for new stuff :)
Allieology




signature

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Currently ..

I am currently ...

Reading - I have been so slack on my reading this summer! Typically by now I've finished my Goodreads Challenge of 52 books a year but I haven't been reading as much! Too much online shopping & reality tv watching haha. I just finished the book I was reading on vacation and am about to start A Single Breath by Lucy Clarke

Writing - Obviously this post. :p But before that I spent almost damn 5 hours staying up til midnight fixing my new blog! Writing my "About Me" and "Get Fit" pages!! {so go check them out :)}

Listening - To the sound of cartoons on the television that my 3 yr old is watching. He won't let me change the channel so I can do my PiYo workout this morning !!

Thinking - That I am so glad it is Wednesday aka my day off from work. I need a day just to relax at home after being on vacation & on the go !! Plus I need to catch up on laundry, cleaning and other boring stuff.

 photo D80F0885-9FFB-4307-9954-D7E7427DD6EE_zpstnsqvuty.jpgEating - Well I'm drinking a chocolate Shakeology. For today I did 1 scoop of chocolate shakeology, 10 oz water, 1 tsp of SF/FF butterscotch pudding mix, 1/2 banana and 4 ice cubes. So yummy!!


Wishing - that I was still on vacation. Why are vacations never long enough? Why do the days go by so quickly?! bummer.


Wearing - My new PiYo shirt and my fave pair of gray comfy workout capris. I also got some Nike Studio Wraps and I am loving 'em ! They are cute and really do keep your feet from sliding while doing yoga.


Wanting - a new house. We really need to get the ball rolling and put our house back on the market so we can move closer to where we both work (an hr away). I am so ready for a bigger, more beautiful house!

Loving - My new blog design & name?  My new Nike studio wraps? That my new MK watch will be delivered today!! <-- I just got excited because I had forgotten about that! haha!!

Needing - a nap. Already. Ridiculous I know... I just need to catch up on some sleep!

<<-Don't forget to follow using Google connect over on the lefthand side
Also follow on Bloglovin' !!
Follow on Bloglovin


--- so many linkups today!! :p
Allieology

The Hump Day Blog Hop
Love the Here and Now


signature

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

New Blog Name !!

Follow my blog with Bloglovin
So I have officially changed the blog name to

Moore Sprinkles Please. 

New domain name url : www.MooreSprinklesPlease.com

I love it and this gorgeous gorgeous layout !!  What do ya think?? :-)


signature

Things That Make You Go Hmmm...



Linkin' up today to share a few things that make me go Hmmm...

And you know, I immediately started singing this song. Or at least the few lyrics that I actually know! {the chorus hahah}

Things That Make Me Go Hmmm

* Why is it that everyday when I get home I have lost all motivation to do whatever I had initially planned to do? {chores, cook dinner, workout, etc ?}

* Why is it always cloudy and/or raining on the days I want to go to the pool?

* Why is it I can be exhausted at work & on the drive home but then I never go to bed early? I always find something to watch or read or browse the net {and online shop}

* Why does my 3 yr old have to be woken up at 6am on the weekdays to get ready and it is such a struggle but when I want to sleep in on my days off he is jumping on me to wake up and get hi a "top-tart" (poptart) ?!

* Why are all these "hmmms" about sleep?! haha obviously I'm feeling #sleepdeprived

* Why is it that Walmart always seems to only have 2 registers open at the most busiest time?

* Why do pass you when driving and then once in front you go the speed limit instead of the mandatory 10 over?

* Why does wine from a bottle with a cork taste so much better than ole screw top? ;)



Allieology
















signature

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Would You Rather ...

So today we are playing Would You Rather on the linkup!
This is one of my 9 yr old's favorite things to play while waiting in a line, etc. She always asks me the most ridiculous questions! haha I love it. :)
Soooo ...

Would you rather :

* Be blind or be deaf
   -As much as I love listening to music, I am going to have to chose be deaf. I can use sign language to communicate with people and I would miss not seeing things.


* Be taller than you are or shorter than you are
   -Be shorter I guess. I'm already 5'7" and I don't want to be taller because I don't want to be taller than my husband!! lol


* Be a teenager or a senior citizen for the rest of your life
   -Be a teenager? I really don't want to be old. I don't want to worry about breaking hips and things ;) hahah   Plus sometimes I miss the fun of  being a teenager. Carefree. 


* Have no hands or no legs. 
   -No hands ... I would rather be able to walk around and I can improvise and pick things up with my feet? I've always been good at that lol.


* Lose your front teeth or both eyebrows
   - OMG my eyebrows hahah. I can draw those on a suppose. I can't imagine not having my front teeth?!  #hillbilly #nothankyou

* Eat a worm or a cockroach
  - Alright what one of you came up with this question? Sickos. I would rather eat a cockroach though. Crunchy not slimy. hahah


* Spend a day in the Sahara or North Pole
  - North Pole - maybe I'll see Santa?! ;)



*Have a personal chef or a personal driver
   -Hands down personal chef!! Yes please. One that cooks mainly healthy meals to keep my in shape, but will indulge me in some pasta & cheesecake every now and then!


*Always have to whisper or always have to shout
   -Whisper.


*Can't taste or can't smell
    - I would much rather be able to taste! Taste all the yummy things like chocolate and wine ;). And I would like to NOT have to to smell stinky stuff like my husband. lol


* Wipe with sand paper or saran wrap
   - Well I'm not sure how efficient it would be, but I chose Saran Wrap  -- and again, which one of you picked this?! :p


* Have Twitter shut down for a day or your blog disappear for a day
   - Well, I am really indifferent about this one. I don't understand twitter. I just can't get into it!! And, despite me "attempting" to be a blogger here, let's face it - I'm not really! I suck. No one would miss me for a day :) Or a month or 5 for that matter lol


* Text of your blog screwed up or all the pictures blurry
   - I guess I would chose text screwed up cause I cannot stand a blurry picture.


* Never be able to post a GIF or never be able to receive comments
   - I suppose a GIF.


* Have a permanent wedgie or have the tag on your shirt constantly scratch your neck
   - hahah I choose a scatchy tag. Noone wants to be digging out a wedgie all day! So embarrassing to be seen picking that out hahah

Allieology


*****************************************************************************



I'm thinking about changing the name of the blog -
what do you guys think about
Moore Sprinkles Please ?
(a play on my last name)
Any input is appreciated!! :)

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Switching Places

If I am gonna switch places with someone, I'm gonna go all out diva mode.
The biggest diva I can think of at the moment?
Mariah Carey. 



I follow that crazy diva bia on Instagram and she is exactly that - a crazy diva bia! But I love it. And if I was Mariah, I would be the exact same way.

I would start my day off with breakfast and a bottle of Champs. Of course sometimes I like to have champs on the front lawn. While my husband is dressed as a bunny. Details.



Then I imagine I would spend the morning pampering myself. Touching up my makeup. Looking at myself in the mirror. You know, everyday normal stuff.

Lunch would be some sort of expensive speciality food. Or maybe I would just demand that I only have blue M&Ms again. 

I figure in the afternoon I would have to go out into the world to see all the peasant people beneath me. 

I could put on my best ballgown and take 'dembabies' to the playground.

On the way home I would stop by the studio to belt out some high pitched lyrics, just because I can. 


I would be pretty tired by then so I would head home. Probably get in my hot tub because if I had Mariah's bod I would stay in a bikini. 


Then go to bed.








But at the end of the day would you want to switch back??
Yes. My life might not be perfect, but I love it. 



Note: I really do like Mariah even though this semi poked fun :p  








Allieology

Friday, July 18, 2014

Blogmopolitan Quiz!

Sorry I did this on my phone & it was too time consuming to write on the lines!! 😛


Linking up with TwoThirdsHazel! 

*These are a few of my faaaavoritteeee thingssss *~

Today I'm going to share 5 of my {current} favorite things.

1. Kindle Paperwhite. Sorry to go all boring nerd on you but I am a total bookworm. Lately I haven't been reading as much as I would like (by this time last year I had already read double what I have this year) BUT I still take my Kindle everywhere. Everywhere. You never know where you might have a little big of freetime to get a couple good chapters in. I really wish they would have built in kindle holders in the steering wheels of cars so I could read while driving. Yes, I'm kidding. I know that isn't safe.
I'm always adding books to my "To Read" shelf on Goodreads. #bookwormfolyfe




2. Healthy Sexy Hair Soy Tri-Wheat Leave-In Conditioner Spray. This stuff is amazing. I have long hair that gets all tangled up after my shower. I spray this in and am able to brush right through. It doesn't have a strong scent, just a light smell that reminds me of the beach. I also think it adds a little volume and makes your hair look healthier but maybe that's just my imagination? One bottle lasts a long time.





 3. Current favorite song is Simplethings by Miguel. Not because I like the words but I love the beat and his voice :)









    4. Just like every other girl in 2014, I am OBSESSED with EVERYTHING that in mint or coral. I have bought all stuff in mint and coral for all over the house. Even painting a lamp base so it would be coral. When shopping for clothes I am drawn to corals and mints. Even for my daughter! Macbook case, ipad case, bedspread, pocketbook, fingernail polish, yep!





    5. My new floor leaner mirror. I have been wanting a big mirror for months now, but the ones I wanted were all $300ish and I just couldn't justify that price. When I finally found this one for a good price, I bought it immediately without even realizing that I had no way to get it home :) It was huge. haha my husband is a trooper and we somehow managed squeezing it in the back of the Tucson, going over everyone's heads. Probably a driving hazard, but it was worth it :P. Now I can take mirror selfies whenever I want and look at myself all day long ;) hahah
     











      This was another linkup in the Blog Everyday in July challenge  :)
      Allieology